Privacy

Privacy Policy

Updated Sept 20 2020

General

By accessing and using this website you agree to be bound by and to act in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. We may amend these Terms at any time without prior notice. You are expected to check these Terms from time to time and your continued use of the Site will mean that you accept any amendments to the Terms.

The operator of this website is not a lender and does not make auto loans or credit decisions. Not all lenders can or will provide financing approvals. This website will match you with an auto loan lender or auto dealer based on your application. Approval times may vary between lenders and in some circumstances further communications may be required. Completion of loan applications in no way guarantees that you will be approved for an automobile loan. This service is not available in all provinces and the provinces serviced may change from time to time without notice.

Edmonton Auto Loans takes protecting your personal information seriously, and subscribes to the privacy principals laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The business of  EDMONTON AUTO LOANS is marketing and involves the collection of personal information from individuals who may be interested in a specific type of service, and the sale of this personal information to our clients, who are businesses that provide services in the area for which the personal information was collected.

We use Google, Bing, Kijiji, Facebook, and other social media or search engine sources to attract individuals that maybe suited for business products or services of our clients. We are upfront and open about what we do, and this privacy policy sets out how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, who we give it to, how we keep it safe, and how long we store it for. Although we sell personal data, we believe that transparency is important, and we strive to do our best to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. DEFINITIONS
    1. When we talk about ‘us’, we mean EDMONTON AUTO LOANS and the entity detailed in the schedule. We are the operator of this website. When we talk about ‘you’, we mean the person using this website. When we talk about ‘client’ we mean the business or businesses that engage or deal with us to purchase the information we collect. Our client(s) details are listed in this schedule.
    2. ‘Personal data’ or ‘personal information’ is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.
    3. It is very important to us to protect your personal data and to use it strictly in adherence with applicable privacy and data protection laws.
  2. STAYING ANONYMOUS
    1. You can browse our website anonymously, although cookies may be collected. You will not be able to access surveys or questionnaires anonymously.
  3. COLLECTION OF DATA
    1. We collect personal data about you when you give it to us or explicitly consent for it to be given to us. This occurs when you complete an online form in which case you have chosen to consent to the collection and subsequent sale of your personal data.
    2. We collect and process the minimum amount of information we need to be able to sell your details to our client so that our client is able to contact you about their services and deliver effectively to you the service you have expressed interest in, or to fulfill a service contract, or to meet a legal obligation. How much data we collect depends on the type of service you have expressed an interest in. This information can include:
      • FIRST AND LAST NAME
      • DATE OF BIRTH
      • ADDRESS
      • EMPLOYMENT DETAILS
      • CONTACT INFO
      • DESIRED VEHICLE
      • DESIRED PAYMENT
    3. We will not seek sensitive personal data from you, such as health details or information revealing your religious beliefs or ethnic origin.
    4. Other than listed above, we do not collect financial information relating to you such as bank card details.
  4. COOKIES
    1. We may also use ‘cookies’ on our website to provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep a track of your preferences and to enable you to contact us directly from the website. Cookies may also be used to optimize website speed for your convenience, to allow you to customize our web pages and so that you do not have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. We may collect information about your IP address and how you used our site.
    2. That data collected by cookies does not usually identify you, but may be combined with other information to identify you. If we identify you using information from cookies, we may use that information to track how you use our website and send you information more specific to your needs or to invite you to purchase one of our services.
  5. USE OF DATA
    1. We sell your personal data to our clients who may use your personal data to contact you about products or services they deliver or sell. It allows us to align the products and services of our clients as closely as possible to your needs and situation. Our clients may then contact you to offer or market their services to you.
    2. We process data by selling it and transferring it to our clients to enable our clients to deliver to you, products, services and information that you have expressed interest in, or that are compatible with the reason you provided your personal data. We may do this because you gave your consent. Once we have delivered your personal data to our client that client becomes the controller of your personal data and they will treat your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. Once your personal data has been delivered to our client we are no longer responsible for your personal data. Our clients have their own privacy policies in relation to the data they hold or process. You can ask them about their privacy policy when they contact you.
    3. We may also process your usage data (your IP address, geographical location, the manner in which you used our site, etc) for our legitimate business purpose of monitoring and improving our website.
    4. We will also disclose your personal data where legally compelled to do so.
  6. STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA
    1. The personal data you provide to us is stored at CRM which has strict security to ensure data protection, integrity, and confidentiality. While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your data. From CRM, your data is then transferred to our client. Such a transfer may include the transfer of information across borders depending on where the client is. This means your data may be transferred to, and stored, on computers outside of your state or country and the data protection laws may be different from those where you live. By agreeing to this policy, you agree to such a transfer.
    2. Data is deleted from our storage at CRM every 360 days. This means, if we have collected your personal data, we will delete it within 360 days.
    3. CRM have their own privacy policy in relation to how they manage and store your personal information.
  7. COLLECTION OF DATA OF MINORS
    1. We do not intend to collect the personal data of persons under the age of 13. If you are the guardian of a minor and suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor’s personal information destroyed (use the contact information in the schedule below).
  8. DATA RIGHTS
    1. At your request, we will tell you what personal data about you is being processed, on what basis, and by whom. If you decide your data should not be processed for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your data in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible however such a request will not take effect immediately and you may still be contacted by our client in the meantime.
    2. You may amend inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated personal data at any time by applying directly to us using the contact information in the schedule below.
    3. You may also request that all personal data we have collected about you be deleted from our records and erased from information stored by any third-party organization processing data on our behalf. We have implemented an ongoing destruction process so that any collected data is securely destroyed within 360 days of collection.
    4. If data we have collected about you is processed using automated means, you have the right to receive that data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.
  9. CONTACT US
    1. Please let us know if you have any requests, feedback, or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal data. Use the contact details listed in the below schedule. We will respond to you within 30 days and take action, within reason, as quickly as possible.
    2. If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact your local data protection supervisory office.
    3. CANADIAN ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION (CASL) POLICY

By checking the Privacy Statement and CASL Policy Box on our website and successfully submitting your application through our website, you are authorizing us and any third party lender who may provide financing to communicate with you via email, social media, text message, telephone, fax, or any other form of electronic method via computers, smartphones, mobile or handheld devices, or telephones. We may send messages to our applicants, clients, customers, and members in relation to our services, programs, programs, offers, and promotions or those of third parties, third party lenders, and service providers.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice 

 It is important to us that our privacy notice is regularly reviewed and we will do so to keep it relevant and up to date with changing laws. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page.

This website is owned and operated by Click Happy Media Inc.

Edmonton Auto Loans takes protecting your personal information seriously, and subscribes to the privacy principals laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The business of  EDMONTON AUTO LOANS is marketing and involves the collection of personal information from individuals who may be interested in a specific type of service, and the sale of this personal information to our clients, who are businesses that provide services in the area for which the personal information was collected.

We use Google, Bing, Kijiji, Facebook, and other social media or search engine sources to attract individuals that maybe suited for business products or services of our clients. We are upfront and open about what we do, and this privacy policy sets out how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, who we give it to, how we keep it safe, and how long we store it for. Although we sell personal data, we believe that transparency is important, and we strive to do our best to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Edmonton Auto Loans takes protecting your personal information seriously, and subscribes to the privacy principals laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The business of  EDMONTON AUTO LOANS is marketing and involves the collection of personal information from individuals who may be interested in a specific type of service, and the sale of this personal information to our clients, who are businesses that provide services in the area for which the personal information was collected.

We use Google, Bing, Kijiji, Facebook, and other social media or search engine sources to attract individuals that maybe suited for business products or services of our clients. We are upfront and open about what we do, and this privacy policy sets out how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, who we give it to, how we keep it safe, and how long we store it for. Although we sell personal data, we believe that transparency is important, and we strive to do our best to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

About this Site

The Site is a medium for providing information and access to products and services of third parties related to cars including new and used car loans.

In order to apply for any loan or other product or service via the Site you must be at least 18 years of age and a Canadian resident. You must ensure that the details provided by you in your application or at any time thereafter are correct and complete and inform us immediately if there are any changes to those details.

Edmonton Auto Loans aims to introduce you to a number of third party lenders and auto dealers based on your application and credit rating and we may receive a commission or fee for such introductions. We may share any of the information you provide with any third party which is required to have your application processed such as car dealerships, credit agencies, and as required by law. If you do not want your information to be shared, please do not use this website.

Disclaimer and Exclusions of Liability

We do not guarantee that any loans or other products or services offered to you through the Site will meet your requirements. In connection with loans, our aim is to find you a competitive loan from a lender on our panel of lenders based on your application and relevant circumstances. You agree not to bring any claim against us arising from your application for or use of any loan or other third party product or service via the Site and, as Edmonton Auto Loans will not be a party to any contract or arrangement under which you obtain any loan or other product or service from a third party directly or indirectly through the Site

We do not warrant that your access to the Site will be uninterrupted, unrestricted, timely, secure and error-free (and we may suspend, restrict or terminate your access to the Site at any time), or that the Site and the server are free of computer viruses or other harmful applications. If a fault occurs in the service you should report it to us and we will attempt to correct the fault as soon as we reasonably can. The service is provided on an “as is” basis.

Data Protection

If you make an application with us, you are giving your consent for your details to be held on computer and used in a credit scoring or other automated decision-making process when assessing your application. By making an application, you are consenting to us referring your information to suitable third party lenders. The relevant third party lenders will carry out a “hard” visible credit search of your file with the Credit Reference Agencies in order to make a decision about your application.

Contact

Should you have any questions regarding the way Edmonton Auto Loans uses your information, you can contact info@EdmontonAutoLoans.com or call 1-855-227-1669 for immediate assistance.

Who we are: Edmonton Auto Loans is owned by Click Happy Media Inc.

Our website address is: https://edmontonautoloans.com

Apply now Call Now